Thailand Visas: Issues and Information

  • Well it is that time of year again, the high season is on the point of start and several readers currently in their cubicles overseas are thinking of their time potential spent one of the beautiful ladies and tropical beaches that Thailand is renowned for.



    Unfortunately, like Shangri-La, every year more obstacles appear to be placed in tourist campany the trail of those wishing to come back for the Kingdom. Most notable among these obstacles will be the plethora of competing visa regulations being promulgated in the ordinance drafting machine that's Thai Immigration. To add confusion to complexity, lots of the regional Consulates and Embassies are running things based on their own rules in the same way to the way a neighborhood chieftain runs his very own fiefdom.



    The rules acquire more complicated, though the game continues. Hopefully this will likely provide some insight for all those looking to stay in the Kingdom for a long (or short) period of time.



    Thailand Visa Exemption Stamps



    First and foremost point of interest of short-term travelers will be the issue of Thailand visa exemptions. The visa exemption stamp tourist campany is the 30 day stamp directed at most tourists coming to the Airport. Currently Thai Immigration is giving 30 day exemption stamps in the airport to anyone holding a passport from the country for the exemption list (US, UK, CA, most EU, AU, NZ, etc). Technically, these stamps should given an infinite number of times, provided the entrant is always coming through the airport. That being said, I have heard reports that this is not the case and most about 3 entrances are certain to get your passport heavily scrutinized (they're able to always turn you away also).



    At present, entrants seeking visa exemption stamps at land borders are accorded just 15 events of lawful status. This is important to make note of because local immigration requires at least 21 era of status to process a visa extension or conversion. Therefore, the immigration officers have effectively barred lasting status to prospects entering Thailand using a land border with no proper visa. If one wishes to remain in the Kingdom long lasting, then this is not an effective method.



    Thailand Tourist Visas: Free If You Can Get One



    After the under spectacular tourist numbers this past year, the Thai government announced a fee waiver for many Tourist visas sought abroad. This generated something of a backlash from Consulates overseas as the workload increased along with the resources decreased. However, the program seems to have had some results as there has supposedly been an increase in tourist visa applications (possibly due to the fact that visa exemptions are harder to get).



    Even though first-time tourist visa applications are being reluctantly approved, later applications for similar category are now being critically reviewed. The Royal Thai Consulate in Penang, the on-again off-again visa run destination for most farangs in Thailand has produced the policy that they can not issue multiple tourist visas. This is apparently the prevailing attitude through the region, with some exceptions. As a consequence, those wishing to remain for a longer period than three months might be cognizant of seek out a non-immigrant visa in lieu of using exemptions or tourist visas.



    The Rise from the Non-Immigrant Visa



    It appears that non-immigrant visa applications are for the rise. Although tourist campany (www.helmyhashim.com) visas technically are called non-immigrant, for these purposes we are talking about B visas, O visas, and retirement visas. O visas will always be popular with those remaining in Thailand long term as they enable 90 days per entry. Should one buy a 1 year multiple entry visa, then it could be utilized four times for a time period of stay amounting to 90 days per entry. The Business visa is additionally popular for those who may be looking at making the holiday more fulltime by looking to gain employment and applying for a work permit. Acquiring a Thai business visa is usually a difficult task, particularly when one does not have company sponsorship, but it's a highly flexible visa from legal standpoint. Finally the retirement visa: perfect for all those over 50 that can prove savings to cover their bills. The only major disadvantage in this one could be the fact that employment is prohibited, but also in general it's much easier to obtain than another categories. Those with an eye fixed toward acquiring employment should you should think about the Thai business visa.



    In my opinion, the non-immigrant visa categories will become more popular as the border run is slowly phased out, but then again this time next season we could be talking about how no such visas get issued anymore. Long term status in Thailand can be hard to research in Asia, so act accordingly if you are still back your corner in the world because: prior planning prevents police detention.Article Source: Hart, mcdougal of this piece, is often a Member from the American Immigration Lawyers Association. He currently acts as Managing Director of Integrity Legal (Thailand) Co. Ltd, a Thai Limited Amity Treaty Company. Contact the company at 1-877-231-7533, +66 (0)2-266-3698, or email them at [email protected] See more info at Thai visa.
0 comentário